Home » Construction Accidents
[…] Our NYC construction accident attorneys at the Law Offices of Jay S. Knispel, LLC handle cases involving all types of construction site cases, including:
If you or a loved one were injured on a New York worksite, don’t hesitate to reach out for legal advice.
In a city like New York, something is almost always under construction. Given how many construction sites there are and how often accidents happen, New York has made it a point to write laws to make job sites and workers safe. These laws also dictate who might be liable if there’s an accident and a worker gets hurt.
New York Labor Law Section 200 explains that property owners and general contractors must “provide reasonable and adequate protection to the lives, health and safety of all persons employed therein or lawfully frequenting such places.” In other words – whoever owns the construction site or is tasked with overseeing and running the project has to make sure that construction laborers have a safe place to work.